/*! This file is auto-generated */ .wp-block-button__link{color:#fff;background-color:#32373c;border-radius:9999px;box-shadow:none;text-decoration:none;padding:calc(.667em + 2px) calc(1.333em + 2px);font-size:1.125em}.wp-block-file__button{background:#32373c;color:#fff;text-decoration:none} Problem 34 Exercises 28鈥35 relate to inha... [FREE SOLUTION] | 91影视

91影视

Exercises 28鈥35 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions. A says 鈥淚 am not the spy,鈥 B says 鈥淚 am not the spy,鈥 and C says 鈥淎 is the spy.鈥

Short Answer

Expert verified
A is the knight, B is the spy, and C is the knave.

Step by step solution

01

Identify Who Can't Be the Knave

The knave always lies, so if A or B were the knave, their statements would be false. If A were the knave, the statement 'I am not the spy' is a lie, so A would indeed be the spy, leading to a contradiction because the spy can tell either truth or lies. This means the knave cannot be A or B. Therefore, C must be the knave.
02

Determine the Spy

Since C is the knave and always lies, C's statement 'A is the spy' is false, so A cannot be the spy. Since C is lying, it must mean B is the spy.
03

Identify the Knight

With C as the knave and B as the spy, A must be the knight because we are left with only one undiscovered role and A always tells the truth. A's statement 'I am not the spy' must be true, which aligns with the fact that B is the spy and C is the knave.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with 91影视!

Key Concepts

These are the key concepts you need to understand to accurately answer the question.

logical reasoning
Logical reasoning is the cornerstone of solving Knights and Knaves problems. When using logical reasoning, we analyze statements made by individuals to determine their truthfulness. In these puzzles, it's essential to start by establishing the rules:
- Knights always tell the truth.
- Knaves always lie.
- Spies can either lie or tell the truth.
In our exercise, we have three people: A, B, and C. Understanding who's making truthful statements and who's lying is crucial. We start by examining each statement and using logical deductions to rule out contradictions.
For instance, if someone's statement leads to a contradiction, that person cannot hold a certain role. This process of elimination is the bedrock of logical reasoning and helps us converge to the right identification of roles.
truth-tellers and liars
The essence of Knights and Knaves puzzles resides in discerning who is a truth-teller (Knight) and who is a liar (Knave).
Knights, being the truth-tellers, provide honest information, which is immensely helpful. On the other hand, Knaves, who always lie, complicate the process.
Taking our problem as an example:
- A says, 'I am not the spy.'
- B also says, 'I am not the spy.'
- C says, 'A is the spy.'
Since Knaves always lie, we deduce that C's statement, 'A is the spy,' is false if C is the Knave. Following this logic if C is lying, A cannot be the spy. Similarly, A and B both cannot be the Knave as their identical statements would both generate contradictions.
From this, we conclude that C is the Knave. Then, using their lies, we further verify the roles of A and B, narrowing down our possibilities precisely.
problem-solving
Effective problem-solving involves breaking down the problem into manageable steps and systematically addressing each part. Here's a practical approach:
1. **Understand the problem**: Carefully read each statement and identify the roles of Knights, Knaves, and Spies.
2. **Simplify the problem**: Divide the given statements into smaller chunks that are easier to handle.
3. **Apply rules and logic**: Use the properties of Knights and Knaves to check for contradictions and validate statements.
4. **Eliminate options**: Reduce possibilities by ruling out contradictory roles.
Applying this to our problem, we:
- Rule out A and B being the Knave through contradiction.
- Determine C is the Knave as their statement is false.
- Identify B as the spy based on C's lies.
- Finally, confirm A's role as a Knight since they are the sole remaining role.
This method ensures a thorough and logical approach to solving Knights and Knaves puzzles efficiently.

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Use quantifiers and logical connectives to express the fact that a quadratic polynomial with real number coefficients has at most two real roots.

A statement is in prenex normal form (PNF) if and only if it is of the form $$ Q_{1} x_{1} Q_{2} x_{2} \cdots Q_{k} x_{k} P\left(x_{1}, x_{2}, \ldots, x_{k}\right) $$ where each \(Q_{i}, i=1,2, \ldots, k,\) is either the existential quantifier or the universal quantifier, and \(P\left(x_{1}, \ldots, x_{k}\right)\) is a predicate involving no quantifiers. For example, \(\exists x \forall y(P(x, y) \wedge Q(y))\) is in prenex normal form, whereas \(\exists x P(x) \vee \forall x Q(x)\) is not (because the quantifiers do not all occur first). Every statement formed from propositional variables, predicates, \(\mathbf{T},\) and \(\mathbf{F}\) using logical connectives and quantifiers is equivalent to a statement in prenex normal form. Exercise 51 asks for a proof of this fact. Show how to transform an arbitrary statement to a statement in prenex normal form that is equivalent to the given statement. (Note: A formal solution of this exercise requires use of structural induction, covered in Section \(5.3 . )\)

Express each of these statements using quantifiers. Then form the negation of the statement so that no negation is to the left of a quantifier. Next, express the negation in simple English. (Do not simply use the phrase 鈥淚t is not the case that.鈥) a) Every student in this class has taken exactly two mathematics classes at this school. b) Someone has visited every country in the world except Libya. c) No one has climbed every mountain in the Himalayas. d) Every movie actor has either been in a movie with Kevin Bacon or has been in a movie with someone who has been in a movie with Kevin Bacon.

Show that \(\exists x P(x) \wedge \exists x Q(x)\) and \(\exists x(P(x) \wedge Q(x))\) are not logically equivalent.

Write the numbers \(1,2, \ldots, 2 n\) on a blackboard, where \(n\) is an odd integer. Pick any two of the numbers, \(j\) and \(k,\) write \(|j-k|\) on the board and erase \(j\) and \(k\) . Continue this process until only one integer is written on the board. Prove that this integer must be odd.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.