/*! This file is auto-generated */ .wp-block-button__link{color:#fff;background-color:#32373c;border-radius:9999px;box-shadow:none;text-decoration:none;padding:calc(.667em + 2px) calc(1.333em + 2px);font-size:1.125em}.wp-block-file__button{background:#32373c;color:#fff;text-decoration:none} Problem 33 Exercises 28鈥35 relate to inha... [FREE SOLUTION] | 91影视

91影视

Exercises 28鈥35 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions. A says 鈥淚 am the knight,鈥 B says 鈥淚 am the knight,鈥 and C says 鈥淚 am the knight.鈥

Short Answer

Expert verified
There is no unique solution; multiple configurations are possible.

Step by step solution

01

- Identify the Statements

Each of the three individuals, A, B, and C, claim to be the knight. Thus, the statements are: A says 'I am the knight,' B says 'I am the knight,' and C says 'I am the knight.'
02

- Analyze the Possible Roles

Given that one is a knight (truth-teller), one is a knave (liar), and one is a spy (who can either lie or tell the truth), determine who among A, B, and C could be telling the truth. Only one of them can be the knight.
03

- Test A as the Knight

If A is the knight, then A is telling the truth. This would mean that B and C are lying because only one person can be the knight. Hence, B and C are not knights. Therefore, one of B or C is the knave (who always lies) and the other is the spy (who can lie or tell the truth).
04

- Test B as the Knight

If B is the knight, then B is telling the truth. This would mean that A and C are lying because only one person can be the knight. Hence, A and C are not knights. Therefore, one of A or C is the knave (who always lies) and the other is the spy (who can lie or tell the truth).
05

- Test C as the Knight

If C is the knight, then C is telling the truth. This would mean that A and B are lying because only one person can be the knight. Hence, A and B are not knights. Therefore, one of A or B is the knave (who always lies) and the other is the spy (who can lie or tell the truth).
06

- Evaluate Unique Solution

Since only one can be the knight, A, B, or C could potentially be the knight. This means that if A is the knight, B and C are the knave and the spy (in any order), the same applies if B or C is the knight. Thus, there is no unique solution since there are multiple configurations that satisfy the conditions.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with 91影视!

Key Concepts

These are the key concepts you need to understand to accurately answer the question.

logical reasoning
Logical reasoning is all about making sense of facts and applying rules to follow a structured approach to reach a conclusion. In the knights and knaves puzzle, logical reasoning helps us determine who is telling the truth and who is lying based on their statements. We begin by identifying the statements made by A, B, and C. Each of them claims to be the knight. Since we understand that one is a truth-teller (knight), one is a liar (knave), and one can be either (spy), our task is to filter through possibilities. We check each person鈥檚 claim against the rules of the puzzle until we find a consistent set of assignments. This structured approach is at the heart of logical reasoning and is extremely useful for solving such puzzles efficiently.
truth-tellers and liars
In knights and knaves puzzles, truth-tellers (knights) always tell the truth, while liars (knaves) always lie. The spy can do either based on necessity. Understanding these roles helps us dissect each statement they make. For example, if A claims, 'I am the knight,' and is indeed the knight, then B and C must be lying. This simple framework forces us to think through the implications of each claim. The puzzle asks us to determine who fills each role: which person is the knight (truth-teller), which person is the knave (liar), and who is the spy (with variable honesty). By systematically evaluating their statements against these roles, we can derive possible scenarios and discern the correct roles for each person.
puzzle solving techniques
Solving knights and knaves puzzles involves systematic approaches. One effective technique is to assume one person's statement is true and see where it leads. If A's claim to be the knight leads to a consistent assignment of roles, we check if it contradicts any known rules. We do this for B and C, too. By testing each hypothesis, we eliminate impossible scenarios. Another technique involves checking for contradictions. If A claims to be the knight but this leads to two different people lying, it鈥檚 clear that A cannot be the knight. Such logical deductions make these puzzles manageable and improve problem-solving skills. These techniques can be applied to various logical puzzles, enhancing critical thinking.
discrete mathematics
Discrete mathematics involves studying mathematical structures that are countable or otherwise distinct and separable. Knights and knaves puzzles fall under this category because they involve distinct, separate categories (knights, knaves, and spies) and require clear distinctions and logical separations. Logical reasoning, truth tables, and scenario testing are methods derived from discrete mathematics. These help clarify complex problems by breaking them down into simpler, discrete parts. In these puzzles, we work with a finite set of statements and possible truth-values, applying rules to decide the truthfulness of each statement arises from discrete mathematics. Understanding these techniques helps in many areas of computer science, cryptography, and algorithm design, showcasing practical applications of discrete principles.

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Express each of these statements using quantifiers. Then form the negation of the statement so that no negation is to the left of a quantifier. Next, express the negation in simple English. (Do not simply use the phrase 鈥淚t is not the case that.鈥) a) Every student in this class has taken exactly two mathematics classes at this school. b) Someone has visited every country in the world except Libya. c) No one has climbed every mountain in the Himalayas. d) Every movie actor has either been in a movie with Kevin Bacon or has been in a movie with someone who has been in a movie with Kevin Bacon.

Find all squares, if they exist, on an \(8 \times 8\) checkerboard such that the board obtained by removing one of these squares can be tiled using straight triominoes. [Hint: First use arguments based on coloring and rotations to eliminate as many squares as possible from consideration. \(]\)

The Logic Problem, taken from \(W F F^{\prime} N\) PROOF, The Game of Logic, has these two assumptions: 1\. "Logic is difficult or not many students like logic." 2\. "If mathematics is easy, then logic is not difficult." By translating these assumptions into statements involving propositional variables and logical connectives, de- termine whether each of the following are valid conclusions of these assumptions: a) That mathematics is not easy, if many students like logic. b) That not many students like logic, if mathematics is not easy. c) That mathematics is not easy or logic is difficult. d) That logic is not difficult or mathematics is not easy. e) That if not many students like logic, then either mathematics is not easy or logic is not difficult.

Suppose that five ones and four zeros are arranged around a circle. Between any two equal bits you insert a 0 and between any two unequal bits you insert a 1 to produce nine new bits. Then you erase the nine original bits. Show that when you iterate this procedure, you can never get nine zeros. [Hint: Work backward, assuming that you did end up with nine zeros.]

Find a common domain for the variables \(x, y, z,\) and \(w\) for which the statement \(\forall x \forall y \forall z \exists w((w \neq x) \wedge\) \((w \neq y) \wedge(w \neq z) )\) is true and another common domain for these variables for which it is false.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.