/*! This file is auto-generated */ .wp-block-button__link{color:#fff;background-color:#32373c;border-radius:9999px;box-shadow:none;text-decoration:none;padding:calc(.667em + 2px) calc(1.333em + 2px);font-size:1.125em}.wp-block-file__button{background:#32373c;color:#fff;text-decoration:none} Problem 27 Exercises 23鈥27 relate to inha... [FREE SOLUTION] | 91影视

91影视

Exercises 23鈥27 relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, A and B. Determine, if possible, what A and B are if they address you in the ways described. If you cannot determine what these two people are, can you draw any conclusions? A says 鈥淲e are both knaves鈥 and B says nothing.

Short Answer

Expert verified
A is a knave and B is a knight.

Step by step solution

01

- Analyze A's Statement

A says, 'We are both knaves.' If A were a knave, then the statement 'We are both knaves' would be a lie, which leads to a contradiction since a knave cannot truthfully claim to be a knave.
02

- Evaluate the Possibility of A being a Knight

If A were a knight, then the statement 'We are both knaves' would be true. However, a knight cannot be a knave, causing a contradiction.
03

- Draw Conclusions about A and B

Since A's statement leads to a contradiction whether A is a knight or a knave, A must be lying. Therefore, A is a knave. Given that knaves lie, A's statement 'We are both knaves' is false, meaning that A is a knave, and B is a knight.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with 91影视!

Key Concepts

These are the key concepts you need to understand to accurately answer the question.

Logical Deduction
Logical deduction is a method used to solve problems by systematically eliminating impossible scenarios. In Knights and Knaves puzzles, logical deduction helps us determine whether a person is a knight or a knave based on their statements. In the given exercise, we start by analyzing A's statement: 'We are both knaves.'
If A were a knave, then A鈥檚 statement would have to be false since knaves always lie. This immediately leads to a contradiction, as it implies that A is not a knave.
This type of systematic thinking allows us to logically eliminate scenarios and deduce the truth.
Truth Tables
Truth tables are a helpful tool in logical puzzles like Knights and Knaves. They involve listing all possible scenarios and marking each as true or false to find contradictions.
For example in the problem, we can create a truth table scenario for A's statement 鈥榃e are both knaves鈥:
- If A is a knight: A鈥檚 statement must be true, and both A and B would be knaves. But this creates a paradox since knights cannot be knaves.
- If A is a knave: A鈥檚 statement must be false. Thus, it鈥檚 false that both A and B are knaves. Therefore, either A is a knight, a contradiction again.
Truth tables simplify complex logical statements by breaking them down into simple true or false scenarios.
Contradiction
A contradiction occurs when a statement is both true and false at the same time, which is impossible. In the context of Knights and Knaves puzzles, contradictions help us determine the true nature of the individuals.
In the problem, when we assume A is a knave, A鈥檚 statement 'We are both knaves' must be false. This results in a contradiction since A cannot truthfully claim to be a knave.
Similarly, assuming A is a knight leads to another contradiction, as knights cannot lie or be knaves. Hence, the logical deduction concludes that A is lying, and A must be a knave. This contradiction method is crucial for solving such puzzles.

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

For each of these arguments determine whether the argument is correct or incorrect and explain why. a) All students in this class understand logic. Xavier is a student in this class. Therefore, Xavier understands logic. b) Every computer science major takes discrete math- ematics. Natasha is taking discrete mathematics. Therefore, Natasha is a computer science major. c) All parrots like fruit. My pet bird is not a parrot. Therefore, my pet bird does not like fruit. d) Everyone who eats granola every day is healthy. Linda is not healthy. Therefore, Linda does not eagranola every day.

Exercises \(48-51\) establish rules for null quantification that we can use when a quantified variable does not appear in part of a statement. Establish these logical equivalences, where \(x\) does not occur as a free variable in \(A\) . Assume that the domain is nonempty. $$ \begin{array}{l}{\text { a) }(\forall x P(x)) \vee A \equiv \forall x(P(x) \vee A)} \\ {\text { b) }(\exists x P(x)) \vee A \equiv \exists x(P(x) \vee A)}\end{array} $$

The quadratic mean of two real numbers \(x\) and \(y\) equals \(\sqrt{\left(x^{2}+y^{2}\right) / 2}\) . By computing the arithmetic and quadratic means of different pairs of positive real numbers, formulate a conjecture about their relative sizes and prove your conjecture.

Exercises \(61-64\) are based on questions found in the book Symbolic Logic by Lewis Carroll. Let P(x), Q(x), and R(x) be the statements 鈥渪 is a professor,鈥 鈥渪 is ignorant,鈥 and 鈥渪 is vain,鈥 respectively. Express each of these statements using quantifiers; logical connectives; and P(x), Q(x), and R(x), where the domain consists of all people. $$ \begin{array}{l}{\text { a) No professors are ignorant. }} \\ {\text { b) All ignorant people are vain. }} \\ {\text { c) No professors are vain. }} \\\ {\text { d) Does (c) follow from (a) and (b)? }}\end{array} $$

Exercises \(61-64\) are based on questions found in the book Symbolic Logic by Lewis Carroll. Let P(x), Q(x), R(x), and S(x) be the statements 鈥渪 is a baby,鈥 鈥渪 is logical,鈥 鈥渪 is able to manage a crocodile,鈥 and 鈥渪 is despised,鈥 respectively. Suppose that the domain consists of all people. Express each of these statements using quantifiers; logical connectives; and P(x), Q(x), R(x), and S(x). a) Babies are illogical. b) Nobody is despised who can manage a crocodile. c) Illogical persons are despised. d) Babies cannot manage crocodiles. e) Does (d) follow from (a), (b), and (c)? If not, is there a correct conclusion?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.