/*! This file is auto-generated */ .wp-block-button__link{color:#fff;background-color:#32373c;border-radius:9999px;box-shadow:none;text-decoration:none;padding:calc(.667em + 2px) calc(1.333em + 2px);font-size:1.125em}.wp-block-file__button{background:#32373c;color:#fff;text-decoration:none} Problem 35 Exercises 28鈥35 relate to inha... [FREE SOLUTION] | 91影视

91影视

Exercises 28鈥35 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions. A says 鈥淚 am not the spy,鈥 B says 鈥淚 am not the spy,鈥 and C says 鈥淚 am not the spy.鈥

Short Answer

Expert verified
A is the knave, B is the knight, C is the spy.

Step by step solution

01

- Analyze A's Statement

Suppose A is telling the truth. If A is telling the truth, then A is not the spy, leaving A as either a knight or a knave. Since a knight always tells the truth, A must be the knight. This would mean B or C must be the spy and the remaining one the knave.
02

- Analyze B's Statement

Suppose B is telling the truth. If B is telling the truth, then B is not the spy, so B has to be either a knight or a knave. Given that a knight always tells the truth, it must be that B is also a knight, but we already assumed that A is the knight. This creates a contradiction.
03

- Analyze C's Statement

Suppose C is telling the truth. If C is telling the truth, then C is not the spy, so C must be either a knight or a knave. Again as a knight always tells the truth, it means C must also be the knight. Like step 2, this is a contradiction if A is the knight.
04

- Consider A's Statement if A is Lying

Suppose A is lying about not being the spy. This means A is either a knave or the spy. Assume A is the knave; then A is lying, and thus not a spy.
05

- Consider B and C based on A as Knave

If A is the knave, then B or C must be the knight. Assume B is the knight. Therefore, B is telling the truth. Thus, B is not the spy and C must be the spy. Check if C's statement holds: C says they are not the spy, and since C is a spy, this could be true or false, leading to B being the knight, A the knave, and C the spy without further contradiction.
06

- Verify Remaining Roles

The remaining case would place B as the knight, A as the knave and C as the spy. This places all statements correctly in verifying truth and falsehood adequately under these roles.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with 91影视!

Key Concepts

These are the key concepts you need to understand to accurately answer the question.

Knights and Knaves
Knights and knaves make for interesting puzzles, often appearing in logical games. A knight always tells the truth. If a knight says something, you can trust it's true. On the opposite side, a knave always tells a lie. Their statements are never true. In puzzles like this one, clues are hidden within statements made by the inhabitants. These puzzles often require careful thought to determine each person鈥檚 identity.Grasping the nature of knights and knaves is about understanding absolute truth and falsehood. Compare each claim, and detect contradictions to find the liars and truth-tellers.
Boolean Logic
Boolean logic is a key tool in solving these puzzles. It鈥檚 based on true/false values, much like binary code (1s and 0s). Boolean logic involves logical operators such as AND, OR, and NOT. These operators help simplify complex logical statements. Think of each inhabitant鈥檚 statement as a boolean value: true or false. Evaluating these truth-values against possible roles uncovers contradictions or truths. For instance, if A says 鈥淚 am not the spy鈥 and A鈥檚 a knight, A鈥檚 statement is true. If A鈥檚 lying, the statement is false, leading to different conclusions for A鈥檚 role.Use logical operations to break down the statements:
  • A AND B must be true for A and B both to be knights.
  • NOT A must be true if A鈥檚 lying.
This helps you to filter valid from invalid assumptions.
Problem-Solving
Effective problem-solving skills are essential in cracking these puzzles. Start by understanding the rules: one knight, one knave, one spy. Breakdown the puzzle step-by-step. Approach each statement methodically, testing assumptions. Analyze each possibility in a systematic way. For instance:
  • Assume A is telling the truth, and check for contradictions.
  • If assumption leads to contradictions, switch roles.
I label possible roles for each to keep track. Ensure each role assignment fits, validating each statement accordingly. Let鈥檚 summarize a few steps in our logical analysis:
1. Assume A is the knight and verify through other statements.
2. Switch roles when contradictions arise, test new hypotheses.
This method helps ensure you consider all possibilities, confirming with logical consistency. Logical puzzles like this enhance critical thinking and problem-solving skills.

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Express each of these statements using quantifiers. Then form the negation of the statement so that no negation is to the left of a quantifier. Next, express the negation in simple English. (Do not simply use the phrase 鈥淚t is not the case that.鈥) a) Every student in this class has taken exactly two mathematics classes at this school. b) Someone has visited every country in the world except Libya. c) No one has climbed every mountain in the Himalayas. d) Every movie actor has either been in a movie with Kevin Bacon or has been in a movie with someone who has been in a movie with Kevin Bacon.

Prove or disprove that you can use dominoes to tile a \(5 \times 5\) checkerboard with three corners removed.

Exercises \(61-64\) are based on questions found in the book Symbolic Logic by Lewis Carroll. Let P(x), Q(x), and R(x) be the statements 鈥渪 is a professor,鈥 鈥渪 is ignorant,鈥 and 鈥渪 is vain,鈥 respectively. Express each of these statements using quantifiers; logical connectives; and P(x), Q(x), and R(x), where the domain consists of all people. $$ \begin{array}{l}{\text { a) No professors are ignorant. }} \\ {\text { b) All ignorant people are vain. }} \\ {\text { c) No professors are vain. }} \\\ {\text { d) Does (c) follow from (a) and (b)? }}\end{array} $$

Determine the truth value of each of these statements if the domain consists of all real numbers. $$ \begin{array}{ll}{\text { a) } \quad \exists x\left(x^{3}=-1\right)} & {\text { b) } \exists x\left(x^{4}x)}\end{array} $$

Determine whether \(\forall x(P(x) \rightarrow Q(x))\) and \(\forall x P(x) \rightarrow\) \(\forall x Q(x)\) are logically equivalent. Justify your answer.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.