/*! This file is auto-generated */ .wp-block-button__link{color:#fff;background-color:#32373c;border-radius:9999px;box-shadow:none;text-decoration:none;padding:calc(.667em + 2px) calc(1.333em + 2px);font-size:1.125em}.wp-block-file__button{background:#32373c;color:#fff;text-decoration:none} Q10BP Mervyn’s Fine Fashions has an ... [FREE SOLUTION] | 91Ó°ÊÓ

91Ó°ÊÓ

Mervyn’s Fine Fashions has an average collection period of 50 days. The accounts receivable balance is $95,000. What is the value of its credit sales?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The value of credit sales is $684,000.

Step by step solution

01

Information provided in the question

Average collection period = 50 days

Accounts receivables = $95,000

02

Calculation of average collection period

The credit sales is $684,000.

Averagecollectionperiod=Accountsreceivable(Creditsales360)(Creditsales360)=95,00050daysCreditsalesperday=$1,900

Annualcreditsales=Creditsalesperday×360=$1,900×360=$684,000

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with 91Ó°ÊÓ!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Bombs Away Video Games Corporation has forecasted the following monthly sales:

January

\(100,000

February

\)93,000

March

\(25,000

April

\)25,000

May

\(20,000

June

\)35,000

July

\(45,000

August

\)45,000

September

\(55,000

October

\)85,000

November

\(105,000

December

\)123,000

Total annual sales

\(756,000

Bombs Away Video Games sells the popular Strafe and Capture video games. It sells for \)5 per unit and costs $2 per unit to produce. A level production policy is followed. Each month’s production is equal to annual sales (in units) divided by 12.

Of each month’s sales, 30 percent are for cash and 70 percent are on account. All accounts receivable are collected in the month after the sale is made.

a. Construct a monthly production and inventory schedule in units. Beginning inventory in January is 25,000 units. (Note: To do part a, you should work in terms of units of production and units of sales.)

Eastern Auto Parts Inc. has 15 percent of its sales paid for in cash and 85 percent on credit. All credit accounts are collected in the following month. Assume the following sales:

January

\(65,000

February

\)55,000

March

\(100,000

April

\)45,000

Sales in December of the prior year were $75,000. Prepare a cash receipts schedule for January through April.

Discuss the relative volatility of short- and long-term interest rates

Bombs Away Video Games Corporation has forecasted the following monthly sales:

January

\(100,000

February

\)93,000

March

\(25,000

April

\)25,000

May

\(20,000

June

\)35,000

July

\(45,000

August

\)45,000

September

\(55,000

October

\)85,000

November

\(105,000

December

\)123,000

Total annual sales

\(756,000

Bombs Away Video Games sells the popular Strafe and Capture video game. It sells for \)5 per unit and costs \(2 per unit to produce. A level production policy is followed. Each month’s production is equal to annual sales (in units) divided by 12.

Of each month’s sales, 30 percent are for cash and 70 percent are on account. All accounts receivable are collected in the month after the sale is made.

b. Prepare a monthly schedule of cash receipts. Sales in the December before the planning year are \)100,000. Work part b using dollars.

Biochemical Corp. requires $550,000 in financing over the next three years. The firm can borrow the funds for three years at 10.60 percent interest per year. The CEO decides to do a forecast and predicts that if she utilizes short-term financing instead, she will pay 8.75 percent interest in the first year, 13.25 percent interest in the second year, and 10.15 percent interest in the third year. Determine the total interest cost under each plan. Which plan is less costly?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Business Studies Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.