/*! This file is auto-generated */ .wp-block-button__link{color:#fff;background-color:#32373c;border-radius:9999px;box-shadow:none;text-decoration:none;padding:calc(.667em + 2px) calc(1.333em + 2px);font-size:1.125em}.wp-block-file__button{background:#32373c;color:#fff;text-decoration:none} Problem 4 Fifty-six biscuits are to be fed... [FREE SOLUTION] | 91Ó°ÊÓ

91Ó°ÊÓ

Fifty-six biscuits are to be fed to 10 pets; each pet is either a cat or a dog. Each dog is to get six biscuits, and each cat is to get five. How many dogs are there? (Try to find a solution without performing any algebra.)

Short Answer

Expert verified
There are 6 dogs.

Step by step solution

01

Understand the Distribution

We know that dogs get 6 biscuits each and cats get 5 biscuits each. If we have 10 pets, some are dogs and the rest are cats.
02

Calculate Total Biscuits Given to Dogs

If we assume all 10 pets are dogs, they would need \(10 \times 6 = 60\) biscuits. But we only have 56 biscuits, so not all pets can be dogs.
03

Determine Difference Needed for Cats

Since 60 biscuits were required for all dogs, but we only have 56, we are short of \(60 - 56 = 4\) biscuits. This means some pets must be cats instead of dogs to lower the total biscuit count.
04

Find the Number of Cats

Replacing one dog with one cat saves \(6 - 5 = 1\) biscuit. To make up for the 4 biscuits we lack, we need 4 such replacements. Thus, there are 4 cats.
05

Calculate the Number of Dogs

Since there are 10 pets in total and we found there are 4 cats, this means there are \(10 - 4 = 6\) dogs.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with 91Ó°ÊÓ!

Key Concepts

These are the key concepts you need to understand to accurately answer the question.

Problem-Solving Strategies
When faced with math problems, choosing an efficient problem-solving strategy is crucial. In this exercise, the goal is to determine how many dogs there are based on given information about 56 biscuits and 10 pets.
One effective approach is to decompose the problem by considering all possibilities and refining as more information becomes clear. Initially, imagine if all 10 pets were of one type, such as all dogs. Calculate the total number of biscuits needed in this scenario. If the resources do not match your assumption, this signals the need to adjust your approach, which helps narrow down the possible configurations of pets. This method eliminates impractical scenarios quickly, guiding you toward a viable solution.
Breaking down complicated scenarios into smaller, manageable parts can simplify the process. In this problem, considering a smaller number of pets and incrementally adjusting this gives clues to reach a more manageable solution.
Logical Thinking
Logical thinking involves using reason and judgment to arrive at a conclusion. This method is evident in the exercise as it requires examining available information: 10 pets in total, with dogs receiving 6 biscuits and cats 5. Using logic, you infer assumptions about biscuit distribution and adjust accordingly.
For example, recognizing that 60 biscuits (needed if all pets were dogs) exceeds the available 56 biscuits leads to the logical conclusion that not all pets can be dogs.
From this conclusion, reason dictates some pets must be cats to meet the biscuit limitation. Logical thinking thus helps in methodically moving from one fact to the next, continuously refining the set of possible solutions until the correct answer becomes apparent.
Basic Arithmetic Operations
Basic arithmetic operations like addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division are foundational to handling many real-life scenarios, including this problem. In this exercise, arithmetic helps calculate the total biscuits needed for different scenarios.
  • The multiplication operation determines how many biscuits would be needed if all pets were dogs: 10 pets times 6 biscuits each equals 60 biscuits.
  • Subtraction helps identify how far off 60 biscuits is from the actual 56 available, revealing a shortage of 4 biscuits.
  • Further subtraction simplifies finding how many pets need to be substituted, since switching a dog for a cat saves 1 biscuit. Repeated subtraction shows that four such substitutions reach the required quantity of biscuits, thus there are 4 cats.
The operations of subtracting excess biscuits and calculating replacements helped efficiently solve the problem without complex algebra, demonstrating the intrinsic value of arithmetic in problem-solving.

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A dealer bought an item for \(\$ 7\), sold it for \(\$ 8\), bought it back for \(\$ 9\), and sold it for \(\$ 10\). How much profit did she make?

You are vacationing on a mythical island resort in which it never rains and they get all the cable stations you know and love. One day you decide to actually turn off the TV and go outside for a hike. Soon you find yourself lost in a forest. You yearn for the main ingredient of the Food Network and must get back to your resort pronto. You finally arrive at a fork in the road (which again reminds you of food). You know that one path will take you back safely to your villa and the other one will lead you into a den of tigers where you will play the role of the main course. You have no idea which road to take. The good news is that you see a native by the fork in the road who knows which road leads to the resort; the bad news is that the natives come from one of two tribes: the Liars or the Truth-Tellers. The Liars always lie, while the TruthTellers always tell the truth. The other bad news is that there is no way to tell which tribe this native belongs to. No matter which tribe, however, the natives are sick of all the silly tourists (like you) and all their TV talk. They can only stand one question - that is, you can only ask one question in order to find your way back. What question do you ask the native?

Whom do you trust? Congresswoman Smith opened the Post and saw that a bean- counting scandal had been leaked to the press. Outraged, Smith immediately called an emergency meeting with the five other members of the Special Congressional Scandal Committee, the busiest committee on Capitol Hill. Once they were all assembled in Smith's office, Smith declared, "As incredible as it sounds, I know that three of you always tell the truth. So now I'm asking all of you, Who spilled the beans to the press?" Congressman Schlock spoke up, "It was either Wind or Pocket." Congressman Wind, outraged, shouted, "Neither Slie nor I leaked thes candal." Congressman Pocket then chimed in, "Well, both of you are lying!" This provoked Congressman Greede to say, "Actually, I know that one of them is lying and the other is telling the truth." Finally, Congressman Slie, with steadfast eyes, stated, "No, Greede, that is not true." Assuming that Congresswoman Smith's first declaration is true, can you determine who spilled the beans?

The Towers of Hanoi is a puzzle consisting of three pegs and a collection of punctured disks of different diameters that can be placed around any of the pegs. The puzzle begins with all the disks on a single peg in descending order of diameter, with the largest disk on the bottom (top figure, p. 40). The object is to transfer all the disks to another peg so that they end up residing on this new peg in the original descending order given the following two rules: Every move consists of removing the top disk on one peg and placing it on top of the pile on another peg; and at no time can a larger disk be placed on top of a smaller disk (bottom figure, p. 40). Describe a solution to the puzzle if there are four disks, then again if there are five disks, and again if there are six disks. Can you discover a pattern to the minimum number of moves required to solve the puzzle, given how many disks there are?

Getting a pole on a bus. For his 13 th birthday, Adam was allowed to travel down to Sarah's Sporting Goods store to purchase a brand new fishing pole. With great excitement and anticipation, Adam boarded the bus on his own and arrived at Sarah's store. Although the collection of fishing poles was tremendous, there was only one pole for Adam and he bought it: a 5-foot, one- piece fiberglass "Trout Troller570 "fi shing pole. When Adam's return bus arrived, the driver reported that Adam could not board the bus with the fishing pole. Objects longer than 4 feet were not allowed on the bus. Adam remained at the bus stop holding his beautiful 5 -foot Trout Troller. Sarah, who had observed the whole ordeal, rushed out and said, "We'll get your fishing pole on the bus!" Sure enough, when the same bus and the same driver returned, Adam boarded the bus with his fishing pole, and the driver welcomed him aboard with a smile. How was Sarah able to have Adam board the bus with his 5 -foot fishing pole without breaking or bending the bus-line rules or the pole?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.