/*! This file is auto-generated */ .wp-block-button__link{color:#fff;background-color:#32373c;border-radius:9999px;box-shadow:none;text-decoration:none;padding:calc(.667em + 2px) calc(1.333em + 2px);font-size:1.125em}.wp-block-file__button{background:#32373c;color:#fff;text-decoration:none} Problem 32 Exercises 28鈥35 relate to inha... [FREE SOLUTION] | 91影视

91影视

Exercises 28鈥35 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions. A says 鈥淚 am the knight,鈥 B says 鈥淎 is not the knave,鈥 and C says 鈥淏 is not the knave.鈥

Short Answer

Expert verified
B is the knight, A is the spy, and C is the knave.

Step by step solution

01

- Analyze A's Statement

A says 'I am the knight.' If A were the knight, A would be telling the truth. Therefore, the statements of B and C need to be evaluated under this assumption.
02

- Evaluate B's Statement under A as the Knight

If A is the knight, then B's statement 'A is not the knave' should be true, implying B could be the spy (who can lie or tell the truth) or the knight since either could make a true statement.
03

- Evaluate C's Statement under A as the Knight

If A is the knight, then C's statement 'B is not the knave' should be true as well, making C either the spy or the knight as they can both tell the truth.
04

- Rule out Inconsistencies

If both B and C are telling the truth under the assumption A is the knight, this leaves no one to be the knave, which is contradictory. Hence, A cannot be the knight.
05

- Analyze B's Statement

Assume B is the knight. B says 'A is not the knave,' which would be true. Then evaluate A and C accordingly.
06

- Evaluate A under B as the Knight

If B is the knight, A cannot be the knave (as B said truthfully). Therefore, A could be the spy (who can lie) or the knight.
07

- Evaluate C under B as the Knight

C says 'B is not the knave,' which would be true under the assumption that B is the knight. This indicates C either as the spy or the knight.
08

- Determine the Knave, Knight, and Spy

Since both A and C statements work under the assumption B is the knight, we further analyze with B as the knight, A as the spy (could falsely claim to be the knight), leaving C as the knave (who can falsely claim B isn鈥檛 the knave). Therefore, B is the knight, A is the spy, and C is the knave.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with 91影视!

Key Concepts

These are the key concepts you need to understand to accurately answer the question.

Truth-tellers and Liars
In logic puzzles involving truth-tellers, liars, and sometimes spies, each character's behavior is predictable based on their role.
A knight always tells the truth. Everything they say can be taken as a fact without doubt.
A knave always lies. Every statement they make is false, which means the reality is opposite to their claims.
A spy, or normal, is unpredictable. They might lie or tell the truth, which complicates the puzzle.
The classic problem involves identifying who is who based on their statements. These puzzles test your ability to distinguish truth from lies using logical reasoning. They also help in honing problem-solving skills under conditions of uncertainty.
Logical Deduction
Logical deduction is a process of reasoning from one or more statements to reach a logically certain conclusion.
This involves analyzing given statements, assuming certain conditions, and ruling out inconsistencies.
For example, in the exercise provided, you start by assuming each person can be the knight and evaluate the consequences.
Whenever it leads to a contradiction, you can eliminate that assumption.
Here鈥檚 a step-by-step look:
  • Assume A is the knight. This means A's statement must be true, and A is definitely the knight.
  • Check B's statement under this assumption. If it's consistent, then B could be the spy or knight.
  • Check C's statement similarly. Any contradictions will eliminate A as the knight.
  • Repeat for B and C to find the correct roles.
Logical deduction should be systematic, checking each possibility until the correct roles are uniquely determined.
Problem-Solving
Problem-solving in these logic puzzles involves critical thinking and analytical skills.
Here's a simplified approach to enhance understanding:
  • Break down the problem into smaller manageable parts.
  • Analyze each statement made by the characters.
  • Make assumptions and test their validity.
  • Eliminate possibilities based on contradictions.
  • Arrive at the unique solution or list all potential solutions.
Using the knight, knave, and spy problem, think of:
  • If A says 鈥淚 am the knight,鈥 test this claim with subsequent statements.
  • Move to B and C, evaluate their statements if they were in different roles.
  • This back-and-forth helps eliminate inconsistencies and clarifies who is who.
Always remember, patience and a methodical approach are key. With practice, solving such puzzles becomes easier and improves logical thinking abilities used in real-life problem-solving situations.

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Exercises \(40-44\) deal with the translation between system specification and logical expressions involving quantifiers. Translate these system specifications into English, where the predicate \(S(x, y)\) is \(^{\prime} x\) is in state \(y\) " and where the domain for \(x\) and \(y\) consists of all systems and all possible states, respectively. $$ \begin{array}{l}{\text { a) } \exists x S(x, \text { open })} \\ {\text { b) } \forall x(S(x, \text { malfunctioning }) \vee S(x, \text { diagnostic) }} \\\ {\text { c) } \exists x S(x, \text { open }) \vee \exists x S(x, \text { diagnostic) }}\end{array} $$ $$ \begin{array}{l}{\text { d) } \exists x \rightarrow S(x, \text { available })} \\\ {\text { e) } \forall x \neg S(x, \text { working })}\end{array} $$

Formulate a conjecture about the decimal digits that appear as the final decimal digit of the fourth power of an integer. Prove your conjecture using a proof by cases.

Express the negation of these propositions using quantifiers, and then express the negation in English. a) Some drivers do not obey the speed limit. b) All Swedish movies are serious. c) No one can keep a secret. d) There is someone in this class who does not have a good attitude.

Exercises \(48-51\) establish rules for null quantification that we can use when a quantified variable does not appear in part of a statement. Establish these logical equivalences, where \(x\) does not occur as a free variable in \(A\) . Assume that the domain is nonempty. $$ \begin{array}{l}{\text { a) } \forall x(P(x) \rightarrow A) \equiv \exists x P(x) \rightarrow A} \\ {\text { b) } \exists x(P(x) \rightarrow A) \equiv \forall x P(x) \rightarrow A}\end{array} $$

For each of these arguments, explain which rules of inference are used for each step. a) 鈥淒oug, a student in this class, knows how to write programs in JAVA. Everyone who knows how to write programs in JAVA can get a high-paying job. Therefore, someone in this class can get a high-paying job.鈥 b) 鈥淪omebody in this class enjoys whale watching. Every person who enjoys whale watching cares about ocean pollution. Therefore, there is a person in this class who cares about ocean pollution.鈥 c) 鈥淓ach of the 93 students in this class owns a personal computer. Everyone who owns a personal computer can use a word processing program. Therefore, Zeke, a student in this class, can use a word processing pro- gram.鈥 d) 鈥淓veryone in New Jersey lives within 50 miles of the ocean. Someone in New Jersey has never seen the ocean. Therefore, someone who lives within 50 miles of the ocean has never seen the ocean.鈥

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.