/*! This file is auto-generated */ .wp-block-button__link{color:#fff;background-color:#32373c;border-radius:9999px;box-shadow:none;text-decoration:none;padding:calc(.667em + 2px) calc(1.333em + 2px);font-size:1.125em}.wp-block-file__button{background:#32373c;color:#fff;text-decoration:none} Problem 29 Exercises 28鈥35 relate to inha... [FREE SOLUTION] | 91影视

91影视

Exercises 28鈥35 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions. A says 鈥淚 am the knight,鈥 B says 鈥淚 am the knave,鈥 and C says 鈥淏 is the knight.鈥

Short Answer

Expert verified
A is the knight, B is the spy, and C is the knave.

Step by step solution

01

- Analyze A's statement

A says 'I am the knight.' If A is telling the truth, A is the knight. If A is lying, A is the knave or the spy.
02

- Analyze B's statement

B says 'I am the knave.' If B is telling the truth, B would be the knave, which is a contradiction. Therefore, B must be lying, making B either the knight or the spy.
03

- Analyze C's statement

C says 'B is the knight.' If C is telling the truth, B is the knight. If C is lying, B is either the knave or the spy.
04

- Determine the identities based on contradictions

From step 2, we know B can't be the knave, so B must be the knight or the spy. From step 3, if B is the knight, C is telling the truth, making C the knight, which is a contradiction because there can only be one knight. Therefore, B must be the spy. Since B is the spy, C's statement that 'B is the knight' is a lie, making C the knave. Therefore, A must be the knight.
05

Conclusion

Based on the analysis, A is the knight, B is the spy, and C is the knave.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with 91影视!

Key Concepts

These are the key concepts you need to understand to accurately answer the question.

Knights and Knaves
The puzzle involves knights and knaves, which are classic characters in logical puzzles.

Knights always tell the truth. Every statement they make is true.

Knaves always lie. Every statement they make is false.

In this specific puzzle, there's also a spy who can either tell the truth or lie. The goal is to figure out who is who based on their statements. By analyzing what each character says, we can use their unique behaviors to solve the puzzle.

The challenge is to identify the knight, the knave, and the spy when all of them know each other's true identities. This requires careful observation and logical deduction of their statements.
Truth-Tellers and Liars
In logical puzzles, distinguishing truth-tellers from liars is crucial.

In this puzzle, A, B, and C make statements about themselves and each other.

A says, 'I am the knight.' If A is telling the truth, they must be the knight. If lying, A is either the knave or the spy.

B says, 'I am the knave.' This statement introduces a logical contradiction. If B were the knave and telling the truth, it would defy the knave's nature to lie. Hence, B must be lying, making B either the knight or the spy.

C says, 'B is the knight.' If C is telling the truth, B is the knight. If lying, B is either the knave or the spy. These clues help deduce their identities logically.
Logical Reasoning
Logical reasoning allows us to piece together information and arrive at conclusions.

Let's analyze the clues we have:
  • Since B can't be the knave based on their statement, B must be lying, indicating B is either the spy or the knight.
  • If C鈥檚 statement, 'B is the knight,' were true, we'd face a contradiction because there can only be one knight. So, C must be lying.
  • This makes C the knave.
With C as the knave and B as the spy, A must be the knight as the only remaining option. Such reasoning helps untangle the identities based on truth and lies.
Problem-Solving
Solving such puzzles boosts critical thinking and problem-solving skills.
Here鈥檚 a breakdown of our approach:
  • First, we carefully analyze each statement by assessing its truthfulness.
  • Next, we use process of elimination and logical deductions to rule out impossible scenarios or contradictions.
Through these steps, we find that:
  1. A is the knight, as their statement aligns with being a consistent truth-teller.
  2. B is the spy because B鈥檚 contradictory statement hints at a non-consistent behavior (spy).
  3. C is the knave since their statement was a lie, fitting the knave鈥檚 consistent lying nature.
This structured problem-solving approach helps resolve complex logical puzzles effectively.

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Determine the truth value of the statement \(\forall x \exists y(x y=1)\) if the domain for the variables consists of a) the nonzero real numbers. b) the nonzero integers. c) the positive real numbers.

Determine the truth value of each of these statements if the domain consists of all integers. $$ \begin{array}{ll}{\text { a) } \forall n(n+1>n)} & {\text { b) } \exists n(2 n=3 n)} \\ {\text { c) } \exists n(n=-n)} & {\text { d) } \forall n(3 n \leq 4 n)}\end{array} $$

a) Show that \(\forall x P(x) \wedge \exists x Q(x)\) is logically equivalent to \(\forall x \exists y(P(x) \wedge Q(y)),\) where all quantifiers have the same nonempty domain. b) Show that \(\forall x P(x) \vee \exists x Q(x)\) is equivalent to \(\forall x \exists y\) \((P(x) \vee Q(y)),\) where all quantifiers have the same nonempty domain.

Use quantifiers and logical connectives to express the fact that every linear polynomial (that is, polynomial of degree 1 ) with real coefficients and where the coefficient of \(x\) is nonzero, has exactly one real root.

Exercises \(61-64\) are based on questions found in the book Symbolic Logic by Lewis Carroll. Let P(x), Q(x), and R(x) be the statements 鈥渪 is a clear explanation,鈥 鈥渪 is satisfactory,鈥 and 鈥渪 is an excuse,鈥 respectively. Suppose that the domain for x consists of all English text. Express each of these statements using quantifiers, logical connectives, and P(x), Q(x), and R(x). a) All clear explanations are satisfactory. b) Some excuses are unsatisfactory. c) Some excuses are not clear explanations. d) Does (c) follow from (a) and (b)?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.